Project/Area Number |
17K01050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO KEIICHI 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50113030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 康弘 金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00319039)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プロジェクト型教育 / 理工学高等教育 / PBL教育 / 学力と人間力の総合化 / プロジェクト型デザイン過程 / PBL教育の位置づけ / PBL教育の役割 / PBL教育の学修効果 / 理工系高等教育 / PBL型教育 / プロジェクトデザイン過程 / 正課と課外活動 / 教育成果の波及効果 / チーム学習 / 学習成果 / 波及効果 / アンケート調査研究 / PBL型教育 / 学修成果 / 工学教育 / 科学教育 / プロジェクト形教育 / 理工系カリキュラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PBL (Project-Based-Learning) education is one of the major trends in current university education. What kind of mechanism is the actual position of the relevant educational form, in which the process of finding and solving problems based on team activities is actually acquired, especially in higher education institutions for science and engineering? This study summarizes from various points of view, such as what kind of form it should be, what kind of ripple effects it should have, and so on. This study makes clear about the importance of workspaces in PBL-type activities, the results of questionnaires on the abilities obtained through the activity, the ideal design process, the integration of academic ability and human power as a major role, and the spread of project-based education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学など高等教育機関の理工系教育プログラムにおいては,「知識・理論面を重視したもの」と「実践面を重視したもの」とのバランスが重要であり歴史的にはこの両面を振り子のように揺れ動いているといわれる.特に実学である工科系においては取り巻く実社会との関係が指摘され,新しい理論の発達とともに大きな技術革新があり,これらバランスのとり方が重要となる. 本研究においては,実践的授業の代表的授業形態として特に注目されているPBL型授業および活動そしてそれらを支える仕組みについて取り上げ,これらを達成するにはどのようにあるべきなのか,未だ十分に解明されないまま残されている重要な問題解決への糸口を提供する.