Development of a bio-literacy teaching material for environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Hiroshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50221700)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱帯植物 / 種子 / タンパク質 / 探求課題 / 総合的な学習 / 人工汚染水 / 浄水メカニズム / 環境教育 / 耐熱性 / 塩基性 / 凝集沈殿 / バイオレメディエーション / コロイド / 環境毒性 / 再生可能 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 水資源 / モリンガ / 倫理教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials for bio-literacy education were developed by using a turbid water purification protein (Moringa flocculating protein: MFP) contained in Moringa seeds.
In the experimental system I, it learns that Moringa seed powder can purify artificial polluted water. This experimental material was considered to be broadly applicable to inquiry-based learning to elementary and junior high-school students.
In the experimental system II, the physicochemical properties of MFP are clarified through experimental results of proteinase degradation, heat treatment, and isoelectric fractionation. Furthermore, from the elution pattern of adsorbed MFP on a cation exchange resin and the results of SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis analysis, it makes students notice a heterodimeric basic protein linked by disulfide bonds. This experimental material was thought to be useful for environmental education, especially inquiry-based learning, of high school students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モリンガ種子タンパク質を用いたバイオ・リテラシー教材は、水質悪化の要因を理解する契機になるのみならず、水質浄化を支えるバイオ科学、コロイド・吸着化学を学習する導入教材となる。具体的には、① モリンガ種子を教材化することにより、浄水場での凝集・沈殿剤の処理工程が再現できることから、水質環境についての認識が生まれる、② 土壌コロイドを取り扱うことから、コロイド化学・吸着材料化学の導入教材になる、③ 植物による環境浄化を図る新規開拓分野を知る契機となる、④ タンパク質化学の理解が深まり、タンパク質機能の多様性を知ることができる。よって、環境に関わる総合的な学習の教材として役立つものと期待される。