Star watching with Wi-Fi technology! New constellation camera Wi-CAN for international communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takehiko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30335541)
上田 晴彦  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (70272028)
林 左絵子  国立天文台, TMTプロジェクト, 准教授 (90183912)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理科学習 / 天体分野 / インターネット / 無線技術 / 国際性 / ネットツール / コミュニケーション / 星座カメラ / Wi-Fi / 電動経緯台 / 国際交流 / 星空観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out research that aimed at providing school students “star watching” experience at day-time classes by utilizing the remote-operable equipment over the network. The hardware, i-CAN, has been upgraded to We-CAN which connects to the internet by means of today’s Wi-Fi technology (applied to Ghana Internet Observatory and i-CAN at the Rosemary Hill Observatory of University of Florida). A new motorized alt-azimuth mounting is used so manufacturing of We-CAN is far easier than before. These enables more We-CANs being hosted by schools with little difficulty. Not only “star watching”, but out school lectures, at elementary schools in Japan and at a high school in Ghana, gave students strong feeling of having “friends” over the network where We-CAN is hosted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
理科において重要な「実物観察」を天体分野学習でも可能にするという点でネットワーク経由の星空観察は便利であるが、本研究はそれをさらに確実にする(台数を増やし天候の影響などを受けにくくする)という点に意義がある。そして、自分たちの場所は昼間なのに夜の場所がある(そこからの星空を見ている)という実感に加え、そこにいる仲間を意識させることで「国際性を育成する」という点も次代に向けた基盤となる。こうしたネットツールへの親和力は、いま世界を揺るがせているコロナウイルスとそれ以降の社会においても必要不可欠なもののはずであり、その意味でも本研究は次代を志向しているといえる。