Study on Simulator based Education Support System Using Mental Workload Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2018-2019)
Kobe University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Murai Koji  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (90273812)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緊張評価 / 教育訓練指導支援 / モニタリング / シミュレータ教育 / 操船訓練 / 心的負荷 / 操船者 / パフォーマンス / 緊張 / 生理指標 / 実務 / 教育応用 / 専門家 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the maritime society, we sometime find the news of marine collision accidents. Regarding the education and training of ship handling for safe navigation, it consists of lecture, exercise, ship handling simulator, and training ship.
The some kinds of simulator is making the big impact for the effective education and training tools, and the simulator is used to get the overall skill for the ship handling at sea; however, now we should be confirmed the methodology of how to use, how to assess as a better utilizing the simulator. It depends on the instructor. The interesting points are to develop a methodology of effective education and training using ship handling simulator; to assess on simulator-based education and training, to develop a new assessment methodology utilizing physiological index.
We confirmed mental workload data is an useful for students debriefing after their simulator exercise, and the monitoring system is an useful for instractor during their simulator exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数生理指標による精度の高い緊張評価とそのリアルタイム評価手法の構築に対して学術的意義がある。
国際海事社会において、シミュレータを用いた教育訓練は積極的に取り組まれており、その有効な評価手法を構築することは国際貿易輸送を支える船員の教育訓練を支援することにつながり社会的意義がある。