The effects of the brain function while reading picture books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Oshita Harumi  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00618887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNIRS / 英語絵本 / 読み聞かせ / 発達・学習段階の差 / 視線追跡 / 英語読み聞かせ / 多読 / 絵本 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated (1) the differences of brain reactions at different English learners’ levels while listening to picture-book storytelling in Japanese and English and (2) the brain activation patters of readers while reading an English picture book, using NIRS (Near Infrared Spectroscopy). In Part I, the subjects were divided into four groups (elementary school, junior high school, high school, and university). The results indicated (1) there were differences in brain activation patterns between the elementary-school group and the other groups and (2) when listening to English picture books and listening to Japanese picture books, more prefrontal cortex channels become statistically significant as learners’ English levels become higher. In Part II, the university students were asked to read an English picture book to themselves, and then to listeners after receiving training. The result showed no significant differences between the two reading styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人学習者に対する英語絵本の読み聞かせは,導入期を中心に普及しつつあるが,その効果に関する科学的な検証はこれまであまり行われていなかった。また,発達・学習段階の異なる学習者を対象に,同じ指導法の効果について脳科学的見地から検証した研究も見られない。そのため,発達・学習段階の異なる学習者,特に小学生と大学生においては,英語絵本の読み聞かせ聴取時に脳の前頭前野の賦活部位および賦活状況に違いがあることを示した点が本研究の学術的意義であり,今後,発達・学習段階に応じた指導法,教材選定基準の提案につながる可能性がある。