The ecological approach to the integrated instructional model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Chiharu  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00186610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 敦子  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60571958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseラーニング / 生涯学習 / 自己調整学習 / セルフ・ハンディキャッピング / グループワーク / オンライン大学 / 社会人学生 / レポート再提出方式 / ノンフォーマル学習 / 社会情動的スキル / 21世紀スキル / 教授デザイン / 生態学アプローチ / MOOCs / 反転学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain the principles of teaching design for scale and media, we conducted an empirical study in the form of online and face-to-face learning with working students and young students as the targets. We were able to advance research on motivations for taking college extension courses, research on self-regulated learning strategies for online learning, and the development of a self-handicapping scale for working students studying in online courses. In parallel with this, we were able to advance research on the practice of the report resubmission method, the development of an attitude scale for group work, and the principle of group division in group work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生涯学習がよりよい生き方の基盤となる時代を目指している。社会人が自分のキャリアや専門性のためにリカレント教育を受ける一方で、より豊かで意味のある人生を送るための生涯学習という方向性がある。どちらも教育の重要な使命であり、それを実現するために、対面とオンラインの両側面を使った学習環境と教育プログラムの開発が必要である。本研究は以上のことを実現するための基礎となるだろう。