Analysis of elementary school student's thinking process at programming learning and design of educational support system based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Makoto  会津大学短期大学部, 産業情報学科, 教授 (40288014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 克之  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20780282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 初等教育 / 学習履歴 / 学習分析 / 学習支援システム / 反転学習 / 協働学習 / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, we have developed a curriculum and a classroom model for elementary education.This not only cultivates programming thinking, but also helps to deepen the understanding of arithmetic.In addition, we were able to clarify the learning effect of this model.Furthermore, our system recorded the child's source code change history and analyzed this learning process, and has clarified typical patterns that appear in the three types of abnormal states of the learner. Consequently, we have made it possible to present non-concentrated or confused students to teachers. We have also been able to efficiently extract peculiar things from the students' programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学校の現場ではTT体制を常に用意できるわけではないため,つまずいている児童の把握や,指導すべきポイントを教員一人で対応しようとするとかなりの時間的ロスを生じる.このため,本研究における学習者の状態を的確に把握するアルゴリズムに基づき,この結果を教員へフィードバックする機構は有用な授業支援ツールとして広く利用されることが期待される.また,プログラミング教育が2020年に必修化されてからも,実施にあたって手探りの状態の小学校が多い中で,算数の理解の深化についての学習効果を確認済みの学習モデルを提示できたことは,授業をすぐに実践できるだけでなく,より俯瞰的な授業設計ができるようになるであろう.