Development of language function training support system for medical, welfare and education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA MIO  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (70515139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 與那嶺 尚弘  沖縄工業高等専門学校, メディア情報工学科, 教授 (00259805)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords言語聴覚士 / 失語症 / 言語機能訓練 / タブレット端末 / 言語機能訓練教材 / クロスプラットフォーム / Webアプリケーション / 言語機能訓練支援システム / アプリケーション用コントローラ / 訓練成果評価システム / リハビリ教材の電子化 / Androidアプリケーション / 認知症 / 学習障害 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed language training materials for Android tablet devices to reduce the burden on speech therapists to prepare and manage the materials use for language training of aphasics. This teaching material can be used not only for the rehabilitation of aphasics but also for the rehabilitation of dementia and the study of children with learning disabilities. Therefore, to utilize these teaching materials in the field of medical and education, we developed the cross-platform system, the controller of application, and the Web application for teaching material preparation. Also, as a method for evaluating the degree of concentration in rehabilitation and learning, we constructed a measurement system for the changes in posture, the number of blinks, and the movement of the gaze.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語機能訓練支援教材をクロスプラットフォーム化したことで、言語聴覚士などの支援実施者がリハビリテーションや学習を実施する環境に適した端末やパソコンを利用可能になった。また、言語聴覚士などのニーズを反映した教材とアプリ専用コントローラ、支援対象者に適した教材作成のための機能、リハビリテーションや学習の結果を管理する機能を開発し、支援対象者に適したリハビリテーションや学習を支援する言語機能訓練支援システムを実現した。さらに、姿勢変化、瞬きの回数、視線の動きを利用した集中度合いを測定するシステムの基礎を開発したことから、今後は、症状や障害に適した支援教材を選択する機能の開発に活用できる。