A Study on Support System for Collaborative Educational Activities Using Video Annotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
yamaguchi masaya  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 音声言語研究領域, 准教授 (30302920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 篤嗣  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30407209)
北村 雅則  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50455424)
柳田 直美  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 准教授 (60635291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsビデオアノテーション / 振り返り / プレゼンテーション練習 / ディスカッション練習 / 教師教育 / 学習者による観察 / 観察支援システム / 観察 / 分散協調教育システム / 教育工学 / 学習支援システム / ビデオアノテーションシステム / 模擬授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In higher educational institutions such as universities, collaborative educational activities such as discussion exercises are conducted. The purpose of this study is to establish methods to support post-exercise reflection activities using video annotation. Although video annotation-based support methods have been proposed so far, they have mainly focused on sharing videos and annotations. This study developed a method to support learners to reach a common understanding during group reflection, and a method to support each learner's self-evaluation after group reflection. In addition, we developed and conducted five practical programs to introduce the methods into classes, and verified the effectiveness of the methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としている協同型の実習活動は,一般的に「準備・練習・観察・振り返り」のプロセスを経て行われ,これを複数回実施することにより,学習者の実技が改善される。今回本研究で扱った,グループでの振り返り時の認識共有,グループでの振り返り後の自己評価に対する支援は,振り返りのプロセスを改善する手法として位置づけられる。振り返りのプロセスを改善することは,自分の実技の問題点を把握するのに役立ち,これは,次回の練習の準備,ひいては,実技の改善にもつながる。