Development of a rubric to evaluate Japanese writing skills from the perspective of technical communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sannami Chihomi  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (40194328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 英昭  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
高橋 尚子  國學院大學, 経済学部, 教授 (30459002)
森口 稔  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (40389094)
冨永 敦子  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60571958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学習環境 / ライティング教育 / テクニカルコミュニケーション / ルーブリック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a rubric for self-assessment by college students and working adults based on writing skills in technical communication. A list of items consisting of 23 items with three factors was created through a survey of university students. The same structure was confirmed for working adults, and criterion-related validity was confirmed for university students. Furthermore, this list was administered to university students in an actual class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社内外の業務において文書コミュニケーションが大きく求められ、日本語ライティング能力はあらゆるホワイトカラー業務に必須である。ライティング力の養成は高等教育・社員教育において行われているが、ライティング力の養成には学習者の自律的な学習が求められる。本研究は、テクニカルコミュニケーション研究の知見を応用しながら、学習者が自己評価できるルーブリックを開発し、実際に運用した。これにより、日本語ライティングの基礎的要素の分類を明らかにすることができた。また、本研究成果を応用することで、社会のライティング力を高めることが期待できる。