Program Development for Building Teachers Resilience of Teachers in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Toshitaka  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80510502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 和喜雄  奈良教育大学, 教職開発講座, 教授 (00225591)
木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
島田 希  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40506713)
廣瀬 真琴  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (70530913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / BRiTE / 教師教育 / 現職教育 / 教員養成 / プログラム開発 / 教職実践演習 / 現職研修 / 教員志望学生 / 現職教員 / 教師の感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop programs that contribute to building teacher resilience in Japan. In developing the programs, we interviewed young, mid-career, and veteran teachers to identify the characteristics of their resilience. We also investigated and identified important components of BRiTE, which was developed by Australian researchers to build teacher resilience.
Based on these, resilience-building programs for prospective and in-service teachers were developed, implemented, and evaluated in FY2018 and FY2019. From the reflection of the participants, it was generally confirmed that the perspectives for building their resilience were obtained through the programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,諸研究とインタビュー調査を踏まえて,レジリエンスは学習可能なものであり,問題解決に向けて「自ら行動する」ことによってレジリエントな教師となり得ることを示した。それを踏まえ,3時間程度で実践可能な,教員志望学生・現職教員対象のレジリエンス形成プログラムを開発・実施し,プログラムを通じて一定の成果を得ることができた。そして,プログラムの学習内容を2020年秋に書籍として公刊することになっている。これらの点が学術的意義と社会的意義であると言える。