Generalization of reasonable accommodation based on ubiquitous support utilizing accessible information communication technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mikio  広島大学, アクセシビリティセンター, 准教授 (70335636)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords合理的配慮 / 音声認識 / 遠隔支援 / アクセシビリティ / 高等教育 / コモディティ化 / ユビキタス / ICT / AICT / クラウド / リソース・シェアリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed a practical cloud-based ubiquitous support system. We introduced this system experimentally in actual support in classroom, and verified the commoditization of reasonable accommodation based on the ubiquitous support model.
Specifically, we constructed (1) management system for support, (2) remote interview system, (3) remote caption support system based on speech recognition technology, (4)reasonable accommodation notice system. We formulated support coverage rates and support costs evaluating comoditization of reasonable accommodation. The evaluation results that sampled the operation results of actual class support showed that in real-time caption support, the support coverage rate could be increased by 30% and the support cost per unit time could be reduced by 30%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、授業や教材等の教育資源に対するアクセシビリティ担保に必要となるICT(AICT)を実効的に大学教育にクラウドを介して導入するAICTユビキタス(「誰でも」「いつでも」「どこでも」可能な)支援モデルを開発・提案するとともに、合理的配慮のコモディティ化(日用化、汎化)を図ることを目的としている。本研究では、要約筆記を含むリアルタイム字幕支援を音声認識技術をリモートで部分的に導入することにより、段階的に自動化することで、ユビキタス支援がカバーする授業時間数の拡大と1時間あたりの支援コストの削減を両立できることを、具体的に示すことが出来た。