Research on an intelligent support system for mathematics class using automatic recognition of handwritten mathematical expressions and geometric figures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Mitsushi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20270241)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 置換パズル / アクセシビリティ / GeoGebra / 数式処理システム / 手書き図形入力 / Webアプリケーション / Risa/Asir / 一筆書き / God's number / スライドパズル / 数学ソフトウェア / eラーニング / 数式処理 / 手書き数式認識 / 手書き図形認識 / ユーザインターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to develop a handwriting interface for mathematics which teachers and students can use without stress on interactive whiteboards and tablets, and to realize a learning support system which can be used for study of proof problems in elementary geometry. As a result, we developed a prototype of a learning support system which has a mathematics user interface for mathematical expressions and geometric figures, and communicates with a calculating engine implemented by C language, as a web application. Moreover, we developed some mathematics teaching materials for interactive whiteboards and tablets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GIGAスクール構想の推進に伴い、タブレット端末の教育利用は今後拡大していくことが予想される。タブレット端末は指やペンによる入力が可能であり、これまで入力が困難だった数式・図形入力の改善が期待できる。本研究はこのタブレットの特性を生かして図形の証明問題の学習にコンピュータを活用することを提案し、その可能性を示すものである。また、本研究で使用した実装方法は既存のコマンドラインアプリをWebアプリ化して公開する際にも適用でき、応用範囲が広い。