Development of a system for improving lessons and teaching skills based on an understanding of children's internal processes in the classroom
Project/Area Number |
17K01137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉崎 静夫 日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 名誉教授 (20116130)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 授業 / 授業研究 / 授業改善 / 教師教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The authors have developed the “Stimulated Recall” as a method for understanding children's internal processes in the classroom. Using this, we conducted research that could be utilized in school settings and developed the “Stimulated Recall version2.”This made it possible to conduct a lesson observation(one credit hour) based on an understanding of the children's inner world, which had earlier been difficult. Furthermore, we surveyed and analyzed the teaching style and the children's internal aspects in their daily classes. Consequently, elements for improving classes and teaching skills were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「再生刺激法ver.2」の開発により、それまで学校現場で一般的に行われていた授業研究(一単位時間)では困難だった子どもの内面把握が可能になり、子どもの内面にもとづく授業研究ができるようになった。また、授業における教師の授業スタイルと子どもの内面の調査・分析結果から、授業改善を要する授業場面や授業内容が明らかになった。このことから、授業のどこを、どのように改善すればよいかといった具体的な改善の手がかりを得ることができ、より効果的な授業改善や教師の授業力向上が可能になった。