Development of the virtual information security simulator and improvement of practical security education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Kenichi  石川工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (60249779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセキュリティ / ネットワーク / 情報教育 / 情報セキュリティ / e-Learning / 教材 / シミュレータ / セキュリティ教育 / パスワード / 教育工学 / サイバーレンジ / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first developed a virtual information security simulator for learning about information security. The simulator allows students to simulate a series of common cyber attacks on the Internet using a cloud-based system. In this way, students can learn about the methods of cyber attack used by crackers and consider how to defend against them.
This system is used in our information security education course, and through usability evaluation and questionnaire evaluation of the system, we were able to obtain a high evaluation from students. In addition, by comparing the level of achievement before and after the introduction of the system, the educational effect of the system was clarified, and the improvement of the quality of security education was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報セキュリティ教育では実際の演習をとおして学習することが有用とされており、これまでにもサイバーレンジ(セキュリティ演習システム)が用いられてきた。しかし、サイバーレンジの多くは大規模なシステムで、利用にも費用が必要であるなど、高等教育機関における情報セキュリティ初学者の利用にはハードルが高かった。本システムはクラウド上で利用でき、初学者に必要なコンパクトな内容としており、上記のような問題点を改善できる。
本システムを利用した教育の質の向上が確認でき、今後の情報セキュリティ教育に活用することで、我が国で不足している情報セキュリティ分野の人材育成に役立つと考えられる。