The Historical Research of the Physics Education by Replicating the Historical Educational Scientific Instruments Preserved at the Third and Forth High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRA Yukio  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20122195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小長谷 大介  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70331999)
塩瀬 隆之  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords物理学史 / 科学機器 / 史料 / 物理教育史 / 科学史 / 実験機器 / 物理学 / 再現実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected the Heliostat, Tomoda spectrum projector, Atwood machine and D’Alsonval Galvanometers as research subjects from the historical apparatus for physics education originated from the prewar Third and Forth Higher Schools. We carried out the research of the three themes of the history of physics education from the perspective of these scientific instruments. We studied history of physics education combining historical literature and research information based on the appearance / internal investigation of instruments. We also studied history of science combining historical literature and the information by replication experiments using the historical apparatus. We shot films of these replication experiments and made these the video materials that can be used for the research of the history of physics education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理学の学習において物理実験の重要性は言うに待たない。この物理実験が歴史的にどのような発展をたどってきたかの解明は、今後の物理実験発展の方向を探るうえで重要である。旧制高校の三高四高由来の歴史的実験機器そのものを用いての再現実験から得られる動作知識に、機器に関する文献研究を加えて物理教育実験の歴史をたどることを本研究(講義実験2件、生徒実験1件)で行った。物理教育史研究に新しい方法を示したと考えている。