Development of Ultrasonic Time-of-Flight Computed Tomography for a Hard Wood with Anisotropic Acoustic Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
yanagida hirotaka  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80323179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波CT / 非破壊検査 / 音響伝播シミュレータ / 音速CT / 音速異方性 / 超音波CT / ニューラルネット / 超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When wood was measured by ultrasound CT system, the image of the decay area was observed different from real position. We think that it was caused by anisotropic property of sound propagation in wood. Many data were obtained by computer simulation. We found that the shear wave was propagated in wood. We remove the shear wave data from the CT data. The image quality was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木造建築物のなかでも重要文化財等は修復の際、建造当時の姿を出来る限り残すことが求められるため、傷んだ箇所を正確に把握する必要がある。そのための技術として考案したものが超音波CT計測システムである。木柱内部の欠陥を発見することができることはシステム構築直後からわかっていたが、その位置がずれることも分かっていた。正確に位置が把握できなければ、修復箇所に余裕を持たせて修復しなければならないため、正確に把握し、修復を最小限にとどめることが求められる。歴史的な建造物以外のコンクリート建造物なども同様のニーズがあり、注目を集める技術である。