Research and stracural analysis on the standard colored materals indication source and deterioration in cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI KEN  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 准教授 (20205842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 良子  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (00423062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機色材 / 経年劣化 / 質量分析 / 産地特定 / HPLC / 構造解析 / 文化財科学 / 材質分析 / 有機質分析 / 有機物構造決定 / 産地・劣化指標物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structures of colored materials indicating origin or the age in the cultural properties were determined by the high performance liquid chromatograph (HPLC)-mass spectrometry (MS) system for the ingradients of amur colk tree that can be easily identified by fluorescence spectroscopy. While developing the method, we performed structural analysis of unknown substances and found that they are mainly berberine oxides or dealkylated compounds formed by oxidation and hydrolysis.
In addition, we found the origin-identifying substance markers in stick lacks, and have indicated possibility to determination of the origins of lacks distributed throughout Asia by arbitrarily selecting ingradients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機色材の主成分の分析から,いかなる材料が使われたか,即ち「材質」を明らかにすることができるが,微量副成分を明確にすることで色材の由来,例えば「産地」や「移動経路」などを明らかにすることができる。さらに,微量成分の構造を詳細に解析することで,上記に加えて劣化の程度あるいは経年を数値化することができる。本研究では多様な染料のうち蛍光により特定が容易な黄檗に注目し,産地特定と経年劣化指標物質の特定に成功し,その構造を明らかにすることで科学的根拠を持った手法としての有効性を示した。さらに,赤色染料として世界的に用いられてきたスティックラックの産地特定への指標物資の特定にも成功した。