Reconsideration and development of Japanese cranial reconstruction based on analyses using computer tomography data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kawakubo Yoshinori  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80379619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 憲五  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00635568)
竹下 直美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (30770094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords復顔法 / 東アジア人 / 日本人 / 相同モデル / CT / 眼球突出 / 鼻の形態 / 復顔 / 古人骨 / CTデータ / 縄文人 / 弥生人 / 現代日本人 / 現代人 / CT画像 / 人類学 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the conventional facial reconstruction methods have been developed mainly in European and US countries, one of the purposes of this study was to determine whether these methods can be applied to East Asians as they are. For this purpose, we examined how much the eyeball protrudes from the orbital skeleton using computer tomography data of Japanese samples. As a result, it was suggested that the Japanese may have more protruding eyeballs by nearly 4 mm than the descriptions (3.8 mm) of existing textbooks using European data. The other was to develop a statistical method for estimating the nose shape, which is difficult to infer from the skeleton, using 3D surface data of the nasal area of skin and facial skeleton, respectively. “Homologous modeling" of shape data and principal component regression using HBM-RUGLE software from Medic Engineering Corporation suggested that the shape of the nose could be estimated to some extent from the shape of the facial skeleton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
復顔とは、頭蓋から生前の顔を再現することである。法医学では身元不明の人骨の捜査のために実施されることがあり、自然人類学では考古学的な発掘で出土した人骨の生前の顔貌を知るために行われている。しかし、復顔法についてはそのほとんどが欧米で開発されたものであり、日本人を含む東アジア人にそのまま応用してよいのかどうか、検証がほとんど行われてこなかった。そこで我々は日本人のCTデータを使用して従来の再検証と新しい手法の開発を模索した。今回の研究成果によって今後の日本人の復顔における精度の向上が期待される。