Preparation of waterlogged wood by artificial degradation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shigeo  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00752370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords文化財 / 保存科学 / 出土木製品 / 出土木材 / 保存処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the properties of waterlogged wood, it is essential to prepare model of degraded woods. Thus, the author developed a preparation method of artificial waterlogged wood using cellulase and Fenton’s reagent. The several conservation methods were tested with artificial waterlogged wood. In many cases, similar results were obtained from artificial waterlogged wood and real waterlogged wood. In conclusion, the present study has suggested that artificial waterlogged woods are useful samples in studying the conservation method of excavated wooden artifacts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発掘調査等によって土中から掘り出された考古資料は、埋蔵文化財と呼ばれる。埋蔵文化財は掘り出されたことによる環境変化のため、急激に劣化し、その形状を失ってしまう場合がある。そのような劣化を防ぎ、埋蔵文化財を次の世代に伝えるために行われるのが保存処理である。埋蔵文化財の保存処理法の研究には、埋蔵文化財の物性を再現した適当な試料の入手が困難であるという問題がある。本研究ではこの問題を解決するため、埋蔵文化財の物性を再現した試料を調製する方法の開発を行った。