Revealing the Potential Value of Museum Specimens -Uncovering biodiversity information from botanical specimens sent overseas-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norihisa  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 館長 (60270691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝山 輝男  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 主任学芸員 (20214356)
木場 英久  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (50221966)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植物標本 / 地域植物相 / 生物多様性 / マキシモウィッチ / シーボルト / レッドデータ生物 / レッドデータ植物 / マキシモヴィッチ / サガミメドハギ / オオバメドハギ / シーボルド / レッドデータ / 博物館資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specimens of plants collected in Japan by Maximowicz, Siebold, and others, which are held in herbariums overseas, were examined for their importance in terms of biodiversity. As a result, we found plants that are now extinct and specimens for which there are only documented records in the literature. Museum specimens have traditionally focused only on taxonomically important specimens, such as type specimens. The study showed that there are many other specimens that provide evidence of their existence in the past, and the possibility and importance of further utilization of specimens became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の植物研究の草創期に、日本で採集され、海外に送られた植物標本は、分類学的に重要な命名の基礎となるタイプ標本が重要視されて来た。しかし、それ以外にも、過去の良好だった時代の生物多様性の状況を示す、その時代にある植物が存在したことを示す証拠となる標本が多数含まれることが示された。また、そのことは博物館資料の重要性を改めて示す事例として重要なものである。