Project/Area Number |
17K01225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Kenji 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40323381)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | GIS / 地理教育 / 地理情報システム / 地理総合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of GIS (Geographic Information System) has come to the fore in the Geography course, a compulsory course for high school geography and history majors starting in 2022. In this study, the use of GIS in high schools was first clarified through a questionnaire survey of high schools across the country. Next, we developed "Browser GIS," a lightweight and high-speed GIS that operates on a Web browser, mainly for high school geography education, and released a prototype "MANDARA JS". Since the "Browser GIS" developed in this research is processed in the browser of the local PC, it can be expected to have a response speed close to that of a stand-alone GIS and can be used without an internet connection. The prototype version will continue to have improved functionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した「ブラウザGIS」は、2022年から始まる高校地理歴史科の必履修科目「地理総合」では利用できるほか、一般の利用にも供することができる。また、新旧の地形図を並べて比較するWebサイト「今昔マップ on the web」は、既に多く利用されている。地形断面図を表示する「We地形断面図メーカー」も、地理教育だけでなく、一般にも利用可能である。