| Project/Area Number |
17K01235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福井 幸太郎 公益財団法人立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (10450165)
山口 悟 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (70425510)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 氷河 / 平衡線高度 / 雪渓 / 質量収支 / 山岳氷河 / 流動モデル / 氷河地形 / 北アルプス / 氷河の質量収支 / 地形 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Japan, three prennial snows, "Gozen-sawa", "San-no-mado" and "Komado" were newly confirmed as glaciers, and three more prennial snow, "Kakune-sato", "Ikenotan", "Kuranosuke", were added during this research period. As a result of the model calculation, the flux pattern in the Kakune-sato Glacier is consistent with the actual conditions such as the the confluence type surface morphology. On the other hand, the results suggest that snow accumulation fed by avalanche is essential to maintain the morphology in the Ikenotan glacier. It is suggested that Kuranosuke Glacier barely retains its glacial characteristics by a small absolute value of flux itself.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本で新たに「内蔵助雪渓」,「池ノ谷雪渓」,「カクネ里雪渓」の3つの雪渓が氷河であることが確認され,さらに本科研費研究を実施中に「御前沢雪渓」,「三ノ窓雪渓」,「小窓雪渓」の三つが追加された.これらの質量収支特性について,独自に開発した平衡線高度決定計算モデルを適用した解析を実施したモデル計算の結果,カクネ里雪渓では,合流型で表面形状などの実態と整合したフラックスパターンが得られた.一方,池ノ谷雪渓では,雪崩による涵養が氷体の形態を維持するのに不可欠であることを示唆する結果が得られた.内蔵助雪渓はフラックスの絶対値そのものが小さく,かろうじて氷河としての特性を維持しているものと判断される.