International collaborative research on tephrology, archeology and paleoecology on the Aleut ruins in the western part of the Fox Islands, Alaska
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 俊夫  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 招へい教員 (10135387)
佐藤 鋭一  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科, 准教授 (40609848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテフラ / アレウト / 火山噴火 / 考古遺跡 / 放射性炭素年代 / アナングラ島 / ウムナック島 / ウナラスカ島 / フォックス諸島 / 噴火史 / 泥炭層 / テフラ層序 / 完新世 / 海面変化 / 火山 / 遺跡 / 自然災害 / 環境変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oldest Aleutian archeological site (about 8400 BP) is located on Anangula Island, roughly 7 km north of Nichoski, on the southwestern end of Umnak Island in the Fox Islands. We collaborated with Dr. Hatfield of the Museum of the Aleutians and Dr. Savinetsky of the Russian Academy of Sciences to excavate a 1.7 m deep peatland deposit on Anangula Island. Coarse-grained tephras identified at a depth of 1.5 m and 0.7 m (tentatively called T-1, T-2) are both composed of andesitic rock fragments and free crystals. They contain plagioclase, orthopyroxene, augite, and Fe-Ti oxides. Although they are correlated with Ash III and Ash IV around Nikolski, the radiocarbon ages obtained are much younger than the ages estimated from these tephras. The peat layer upstream of the Iliuliuk River on Unalaska Island dates to the early Holocene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は,テフラ学・考古学・古生態学の学際的研究によってアレウト最古の考古遺跡を再検討するもので,アリューシャン博物館のHatfield博士やロシア科学アカデミーのSavinetsky博士らとの日米露の国際共同研究により実施した.北限近傍の環境変遷と火山噴火が,アレウトの拡散展開にどのように影響を与えたかを議論し,アーカイブとしての考古遺跡の保存についても検討している.