Simulator Development for Analyzing Economic Support Policies in the Disaster Reconstruction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yusuke  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40454037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 慶和 (渡辺 慶和)  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (90201243)
南野 謙一  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (20305303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会シミュレーション / 社会システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a simulator using a virtual city model to analyze the effects of economic support policies related to reconstruction. The main outcomes are as follows. (1) We developed a virtual city model that introduces industrial structure, and analyzed the conditions under which the economic support policies for reconstruction are stood. (2) A virtual city model was constructed to represent household income, including pension income, and a comparative analysis of multiple cities was conducted. (3) We developed an analysis method for social simulations with various participants, such as the analysis of the effects of economic support policies related to reconstruction. The proposed method classifies and visualizes social simulation logs hierarchically based on the multiple analytical interests set by the analyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発したシミュレータは災害の種類や地域によって異なる労働市場への影響や産業構造変化をある程度予測できる環境であれば,事前に有効な経済支援政策を検討するためのシミュレーションを実行可能である.また,研究途中に必要となった社会シミュレーション・ログの階層的分類・可視化方法は,社会シミュレーション研究領域の標準的技術の一つになりうる.