Development of a teaching system for highly-skilled surgical procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10361718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 淳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
二村 昭元  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座准教授 (40622098)
吉井 俊貴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50583754)
田中 雄二郎  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70236644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医療技術教育 / シミュレーター教育 / 医療安全 / 塩造形モデル / 事前危険因子分析 / 頚椎手術 / 医学教育 / 頸椎後縦靱帯骨化症 / 頚椎後縦靭帯骨化症 / 頚椎後縦靱帯骨化症 / シミュレーション教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a teaching system for highly-skilled surgical procedures. We developed a simulator for anterior cervical spinal procedures, i.e. the floating method of the ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL). This simulator with anatomical characteristics is modeling with salt using a 3-D printer. Also, we created an evaluation system of safety management during operation and mastery level of the anterior cervical procedures. Our simulator and evaluation system would provide high quality and safety teaching methods for highly-skilled surgical procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
侵襲的医療手技は、従来、実際の医療現場で実践的に教育されてきたが、近年は、患者安全を担保するためシミュレーション教育の導入が進められている。その流れの中で、これまで未確立であった、職人技といわれる高難度手術を実施する医師の養成方法について、頚椎OPLLの骨化浮上術を題材に、シミュレーターの開発だけでなく、安全管理および技術習得度の評価方法を合わせて開発することで、患者安全を担保しながら高難度手術を指導・教育する方略を初めて示すことができた。同様のアプローチで、他の高難度手術の教育システムが構築されることが期待され、医療の質と安全の担保につながる社会的意義のある成果が得られた。