Study on Benefits to Promote Bicycle Usage and Bike Lane Networks for Tsunami Evacuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hitomi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (10201807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 和幸  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30282867)
阿部 郁男  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (30564059)
小山 真紀 (田原真紀)  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (70462942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波避難 / 自転車避難 / アンケート調査 / 宮崎市 / 自転車ネットワーク / 自転車レーン / 避難速度 / 津波避難ビル / 社会実験 / 南海トラフ地震 / 液状化 / 避難ビル分布 / 南海トラフ津波 / 避難意向 / 学校避難訓練 / ブロック塀調査 / 避難シミュレーション / 移動手段 / 自転車 / 避難訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, questionnaire survey on means of transport for tsunami evacuation was conducted and tsunami evacuation drill using bicycles was investigated in Miyazaki city located in coastal alluvium plain facing Nankai trough mega tsunami hazard. High school students commuting by bicycles intend to ride bicycles in case of a large earthquake to evacuate from tsunami. Inhabitants in tsunami hazard area intend to evacuate either on foot, by car or by bicycles. Results of tsunami evacuation drill suggest that participants of communities closer to inland tsunami security area tend to support evacuation using bicycles than those of communities which depend tsunami evacuation buildings or designated schools for evacuation. GPS log records of bicycles indicate that velocity running along bicycle lanes is 25% higher than that running community narrow streets. It is important to extend bicycle lane network to support and increase bicycle evacuation in coastal plane tsunami hazard area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南海トラフの大津波など、津波危険地域からの安全かつ迅速な避難は死者数を大きく左右する。東日本大震災にみるように自動車避難の増加は渋滞を招く恐れがあり、海岸沖積平野に広がる都市部では、避難距離が長くなることから、自転車による避難速度を上げ、避難所要時間の短縮を図ることが期待される。本研究は、自転車避難の有効性と自転車レーンなど道路条件の関係、住民の日常自転車利用促進の効果を検討することで、防災への実践的かつ社会的な意義を有する。