Study on electric power supply in case of large-scale disaster using anchoring ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshiaki  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90300615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 一弘  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90610064)
水井 真治  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50249843)
岸 拓真  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (70748938)
小林 豪  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90311076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大規模災害 / 電力給電 / 災害復興支援 / 船舶 / 錨泊 / 電力供給 / 災害支援 / 船舶給電 / 海洋工学 / 広域災害 / 沿岸防災 / 給電システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the system which supplies electric power to the offing to land in electricity from ship anchored offshore to the area where the electric current is cut off according to the disaster. In this study, we constructed a power supply system with a cable that can be easily extended and retracted, and conducted an experiment using the Hiroshima Maru.
In the experiments in actual waters using the training ship Hiroshima Maru, a power cable with a buoy attached was sent out from the pier to the anchored ship, and the ship was connected to a power supply device on land. The power supply status was checked by the charging display and the power supply panel of the ultra-compact electric vehicle "C+pod" connected to the power supply device on land. As a result of the experiment, the power supply situation was stable all the time, and the cable was not subjected to excessive tension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風水害や地震等の大規模災害発生後の被災地における「停電」は、被災後の生活や復興において大きな障害となっている。離島や沿岸地域のようにアプローチが難しいインフラが脆弱な被災地域では、地域全体の配電網が損壊すると、復旧までに相当な時間を要する。役場や医療施設、避難所においての停電の長期化は、被災地の混乱と生活水準の低下を招き、被害の拡大だけでなく、被災後の人口離散が懸念される。
船舶はこうした地域に対して接近し、本研究のシステムを使用することで直接送電することが可能となる。また、衣食住の環境が整っているので、災害支援拠点としての活躍も期待することができる。