Theoretical and Experimental Study on a Practical Model to Predict Flow Properties of a Ceiling jetTheoretical Model to
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Oka Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80399518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 泰資  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (10240764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords天井流 / 火災熱流動 / 簡易理論モデル / 理論モデル / トンネル火災 / 火災 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple model to simulate a ceiling jet is presented to predict a fire-induced flow in a cruise ship corridor. The ratio of height to width of a ship corridor is usually larger than one, so that in such corridors sidewall area in contact with a ceiling jet is larger than that in the case where the ratio is smaller than one. Hence, the effects of friction and heat loss on sidewalls are incorporated into one of existing ceiling-jet models. To evaluate this modified model, numerical results are compared with reduced-scale experiments of fire-induced ceiling jets in tunnels with two kinds of cross-sectional aspect ratios. Results show that the present model calculations can reasonably reproduce the experimental data in the tunnel, the aspect ratio of which is larger than one as in the case of a ship corridor. In contrast, the existing model underestimates the decay properties of temperature and velocity in the tranquil flow region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,トンネルや廊下など細長い空間内の煙流動現象を簡便に予測できるようになった.非定常モデルへの拡張も容易であり,更に瞬時拡散を仮定した区画内煙流動予測モデルと組み合わせることにより,構造物全体を対象とした煙流動予測が可能となる.これは,現在実務で広く利用されている瞬時拡散モデルの問題点を補うことに繋がりるため,本研究成果は実用面への波及効果が期待できる有意義なものと言える.また,火災に伴う熱気流の天井流は,水素の漏洩事故の際に想定される水素の天井流とも強い類似性が見られるため,水素社会の実現に向けたインフラ整備に伴う安全性評価のモデルとしても応用できる.