Case study and event analysis for mitigation of unpredictable volcanic hazard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Tsukasa  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (10272014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤縄 明彦  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (10143140)
伴 雅雄  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50208724)
林 信太郎  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90180968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords突発的火山災害 / 水蒸気噴火 / 火山災害 / 単成火山 / 火山噴火 / 玄武岩質単成火山 / ラハール / マグマ水蒸気噴火 / 予期せぬ火山災害 / 日本の火山 / パプアニューギニア / インドネシア / 火山現象 / 地質調査 / 火山 / 噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on past cases of unpredictable volcanic disasters and analysis on the volcanic phenomena by fieldworks in Japan, Asia, and Oceania. We studied three Indonesian volcanoes, a Papua New Guinean volcano, and seven Japanese volcanoes as cases of unpredictable explosive eruptions on stratovolcanoes. For these fields, eruptive histories, conditions and mechanisms of the eruptions, and risks were studied. We found the diversity of volcanic disasters and own habits of each volcano. In Philippines, Indonesia, and Mongolia, we studied basaltic monogenetic volcanoes which appears at where no volcano had been located. We discovered new volcanoes in Philippines and Mongolia, and evaluated their risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人命や社会インフラを脅かす突発的な火山災害は,海外では潜在的発生可能性や過去事例が知られていない場合が多い。国内の事例でも,その発生原因や現象の詳細が知られていないことが多い。そのため,世界中で火山災害による被害は抑え切れていない。本研究成果は,国内外での突発的火山災害の事例を収集し,一部の事例については発生要因等の詳細まで明らかにした。この研究成果は世界・国内の火山災害の軽減に直結するものであり,重要な社会的意義を持つ。また,この研究を通して水蒸気噴火や玄武岩質単成火山と行った火山現象の深い理解が大幅に進み,高い学術的成果が得られている。