Study on the advancement of tsunami load and tsunami scale evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Matsutomi Hideo  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (20134083)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords津波 / 氾濫水密度 / 遡上 / 土砂堆積 / 波力 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on hydraulic experiments, development of a simple method for evaluating the density of tsunami inundation water, verification of influences of the density of inundation water and wave period on the tsunami load on RC building, presentation of expressions for the dependencies of the run-up distance, sediment deposit distance and mean sediment deposit thickness on the density of inundation water are conducted, which contributes to an advancement of tsunami load and tsunami scale evaluations.
In the process of developing the method for evaluating the density of tsunami inundation water, friction law for inundation flow with a large variety under a movable bed condition is examined, and a clue to further advancement of the tsunami load and tsunami scale evaluations is shown. A way is also paved to theoretically evaluate effects of the density of inundation water on the run-up distance, run-up height, run-up process and so on to avoid scale effects of hydraulic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多種多様である移動床下の氾濫流の抵抗則の解明に挑戦し、津波氾濫水密度の簡易評価法の考案、氾濫水密度の視点からの津波荷重と津波規模評価の高度化へつなげている。この氾濫水密度の視点からの高度化は荷重評価において氾濫水密度の重要性を認識させ、河川氾濫流の荷重評価などへ波及する可能性がある。また、津波荷重と津波規模評価の高度化は津波の防災・減災の向上に確に資する。
津波の遡上距離や遡上高、遡上過程の精度よい評価には氾濫水密度と抵抗則の連動が必要であることを理論的に示している。この理論は想定津波や歴史津波の再現などで利用する数値解析技術の検証に活用でき、数値解析技術の高度化につながる。