Establishing a database, rescue protocol and training for urban search and rescue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2019)
Chiba Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Akiko  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50356052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 史明  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50286150)
寺木 彰浩  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (70370707)
小山 真紀 (田原真紀)  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (70462942)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害救助医療活動 / 人的被害 / 災害対応 / 訓練 / 捜索救助医療活動 / Confined Space Rescue / 災害 / 応急活動 / 救助 / データベース / 訓練学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified basic data for rescue operations, organized the rescue process, and developed a questionnaire. Using this, we investigated the case of rescue operations in in the 2016 Kumamoto Earthquakes and clarified the structural state of the rescue site building, the situation of the site, the rescue methods, the materials and equipment used, the applied technology, and so on. From the results, we clarified the data items that influence the rescue difficulty and their structure. Based on the above, we examined the training program, compared it with past training and actual rescue operation cases, and proposed the basic procedure for constructing disaster training reflecting updated evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで十分に実態が把握されていなかった捜索救助医療活動の詳細について、活動や訓練方法の検討に資する精度でデータを調査できる調査票を開発するとともに、熊本地震における実活動事例の実態を把握した。以上により、従来の経験的方法でなく、実データに基づいて活動や訓練要領を検討することができる回路を拓いた。さらに、今後の災害救助活動に関するデータを継続的に蓄積していく可能性を拓いた。また、結果をフィードバックした訓練例の検証を行った。以上により、今後の災害救助活動向上に資するデータ蓄積・データベース構築およびデータに基づく活動・訓練の改善の方策を示し、災害訓練学構築の基本手順を提示した。