Real-time seismic response prediction of buildings considering seismic wave propagation in the sedimentary basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Seiji Tsuno  公益財団法人鉄道総合技術研究所, 鉄道地震工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50644738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 浩明  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (00212291)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリアルタイム / 地震動 / 地震応答 / 建築物 / 地震波伝播 / 地盤震動特性 / 関東平野 / リアルタイム予測 / 震央方位に依存する増幅特性 / 建築物応答 / 微動 / 堆積平野 / 北摂地域 / 2018年大阪府北部の地震 / 表層地盤 / サイト増幅 / 計測震度 / 微動アレー探査 / 地震動の方位依存性 / 単点微動測定 / H/Vスペクトル比 / 地震動シミュレーション / リアルタイム地震動予測 / リアルタイム地震応答予測 / グリーン関数 / 建築物振動特性 / リファレンス観測点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate a safety of building due to an earthquake ground motion immediately after an earthquake occurred, we developed the method to predict the earthquake ground motion and the building response at the target site in real-time. As to Suzukake-dai Campus in the Tokyo Institute of Technology, S-waves were directly predicted from P-waves using the relationship between the P-waves and the S-waves in the body-waves and the consistency between the observed data and the prediction results was confirmed. Furthermore, a seismic response of building was predicted in real-time by multiplying the frequency characteristics of high-rise building at Suzukake-dai Campus estimated from microtremors by the spectrum of S-wave predicted from the observed spectrum of P-wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、サイト固有のS/Pスペクトル比とP波からS波を直接的に予測する手法と、微動などから事前に算出された建築物の振動特性を利用することで、観測されたP波から建築物の地震応答をリアルタイムで予測する手法を開発した。本手法は、最大加速度や震度などの単一指標を用いたリアルタイム地震動予測とは異なり、地震動の周波数特性を予測するため、本手法から建築物の地震応答を適切に予測することができる。地震発生直後に、本手法より発信される対象建築物の地震応答に、建築物などの避難情報を併合することで、効率的にかつ的確に防災・減災対策を講じることが期待される。