Application of hydrophobic soil as a capillary barrier type natural slope cover layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shoji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10204471)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疎水性材料 / キャピラリーバリア / 自然斜面 / 遮水性 / 遮水材 / 室内降雨試験 / 自然暴露試験 / せん断強度 / 土砂災害 / 土壌圏現象 / 土木材料 / 不飽和土 / 疎水性 / 水分特性 / シラン処理 / 被覆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several hydrophobic treatment methods were applied to representative geomaterials and their performance was evaluated in order to construct an efficient and nature-friendly capillary barrier using a new geomaterial, hydrophobic material. As a result, it was shown that CB can be fabricated by using commercially available waterproofing materials for concrete. However, it was found that mixing hydrophobic and hydrophilic materials to form CB caused fingering phenomenon and reduced the water shielding performance of CB. As a result of the natural exposure test, it was found that the hydrophobicity by this treatment could be maintained for about one year, but it is necessary to evaluate its performance using a full-scale model in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャピラリーバリア(CB)は,すでに,古墳の造営技術に用いられており,1500年以上にわたる長期供用性が保証されている。集中豪雨による斜面の崩壊によって人命や財産の被害で社会的に危機感が高まっている中,不飽和状態である自然斜面を安全に守る新たな地盤材料として疎水材を効率的で自然に優しいCBと結びつけたことが学術的な特色である。本研究の成果は,不飽和状態の自然斜面の安全問題に一つの有望な対処法を提示すと考えられる。そして,これは,将来的に,斜面災害による被害や社会的危機感の低減につながるものと考えられる。