Development of a Standard Model for an All-Hazards Approach to Urban Disasters in Areas Surrounding Large-Scale Terminal Stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masahiro  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (90348863)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害対応計画 / 災害対応支援 / オールハザード・アプローチ / 都市型災害 / 感染症対策 / 訓練支援 / オールハザード / ビックデータ / 被害予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we selected the area around Shinjuku Station as a model case of a large-scale terminal station area, and verified the damage caused by earthquake and flood disasters by using big data and simulations. Based on the damage estimates, an all-hazards approach was used to develop a plan and support system that would enable effective disaster response. These were verified through disaster drills and implemented in society with the consensus of the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビックデータを活用することで、多様な人々が高密度に集中し人口流動も著しい、大規模ターミナル駅周辺地域の実態に即した都市型災害の被害様相を検証することができた。同時に、大規模ターミナル駅周辺地域での被害予測とオールハザード・アプローチによる災害対応および効果検証を通じた社会実装という、一連のノウハウを蓄積することができた。本研究成果を他の大規模ターミナル駅周辺地域へ適用していくことで、大規模ターミナル駅周辺地域での人的被害や二次被害を軽減でき、災害全体の被害軽減を図ることにつながることが期待される。