Development of disaster evacuation guidance system using MANET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA TOMOFUMI  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 講師 (20385529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 宗宏  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 教授 (00318205)
神林 靖  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40269527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords避難誘導 / 自然災害 / MANET / 機械学習 / 移動エージェント / Vector Quantization / 災害対策 / CCN / 移動端末 / multi agent / mobile agent / ad hoc network / CDN / simulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, in order to support evacuees of natural disasters, we studied a system and its algorithm to establish a temporary network infrastructure in the disaster area to provide information for evacuation guidance. We formed a mobile ad hoc network among the mobile terminals of evacuees, and applied the technology of mobile agents as the information transmission infrastructure to carry information as close to the destination as possible when communication is possible.
We also presented safe routes to evacuees on the ad hoc network.
We proposed a method to analyze the images of the disaster area taken by a drone using machine learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害の多い日本において,災害発生時の迅速な対応,被災者の避難を支援する技術は必要不可欠である。
この課題は火災,地震,津波などの自然災害が発生した際に,ドローンや被災者が持つスマートフォンなどの移動端末間で臨時ネットワークを構成し,災害時に倒壊する恐れのある既存のネットワークインフラを用いずに,避難を迅速に行うための情報や被災地の情報を被災者や災害対応者で共有するための研究を行った。