Development of simple evaluation software for spraying effect of anti-icing agent on road surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Akihiro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (90456434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防災 / 路面凍結 / 凍結防止剤 / 路面すべり摩擦係数 / 路面水膜厚 / 冬期路面管理 / 凍結路面 / 事前散布 / 冬期道路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On winter roads, anti-freezing agents are sprayed to prevent road surface freezing. Improvement of their efficiency has become a problem due to reduction of road budget and salt damage to road structures. In this research, we have developed a software for evaluation of sprayed anti-freezing agent using road sliding friction coefficient as an index through indoor and outdoor experiments. In addition, since the water film thickness on the road surface is important for estimating road surface freezing, we have developed a vehicle-mounted measuring device that continuously measures the water film thickness on the road surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは散布した凍結防止剤の量やタイミングの妥当性を評価し難かったが、本研究により気象予報、交通条件、舗装種別を基にした路面凍結予測と、凍結が発生する場合には最適な凍結防止剤散布の量・時期の推定が可能になった。また、車載式路面水膜厚計測装置を開発したことにより、路面水膜厚の路線分布の評価ができるようになり、路面凍結の発生個所や重点的な散布の必要性などを、事前に把握することが可能になった。