Analysis of delayed neuronal developmental disorder using ASD model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Sachiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40222393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂積 直裕  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達神経障害 / 動物モデル / 小脳 / バルプロ酸 / グリホサート / ミクログリア / 自閉症 / サイトカイン / 発達器神経障害 / ADHD / 妊娠期ストレス / BDNF / Reelin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the delayed neurodegeneration effects of embryonic administration of valproate (VPA), trichostatin A (TSA), Chlorpyrifos (CPF), lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and glyphosate (GLY) which are candidates of inducers for ASD or neuronal disorders. VPA- and TSA-admin. offspring showed the suppression of programmed cell death, while CPF-, LPS- and GLY-ones showed extra neuronal death in developing cerebellar cortex. This enhancement or suppression of neuronal cell death was deeply related to the increase or decrease of inflammatory cytokines, respectively. GLY-admin. offspring showed a transient increase of inflammatory cytokines. VPA-, TSA- and LPS-admin. offspring showed extra foldings of cerebellar lobules. The behavior of VPA-admin. offspring was similar to ADHD, whereas the behavior of GLY-admin. ones was similar to ASD. Postnatal oxytocin administration to VPA-admin. offspring or butyrate administration to GLY-admin. ones reduced their neuronal degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症などの発達神経障害は近年増加の傾向があり、社会問題として捉えられている。最近になり、これらが小脳の病変であること、胎生期の化学物質曝露やストレスが影響することが知られてきた。本研究では化学物質誘発性の遅発性神経障害ラットを作成し、化学物質が神経死、あるいは発達過程で削除されるはずの神経の過剰生存を引き起こす機序について研究を進めた。化学物質の作用の特性を知ることで、神経障害を回復させる可能性を示した。