MR-fluorescence dual imaging realizes seamless image support for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Naka Shigeyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10359771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
貝田 佐知子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70710234)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノミセル / 画像支援 / MRI / 蛍光観察法 / MR・蛍光デュアルイメージング / DDS / EPR効果 / 高分子ナノミセル / 蛍光 / デュアルイメージング法 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 蛍光画像 / デュアルイメージング / デュアルイメージ / MRI・蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the polymeric nanomicelles (Gd/FD nanomicelle) incorporating a MR contrast media (Gd) and a fluorescent dye (FD). After injecting this nanomicelles into an orthopedic cancer model of rat, we confirmed the accumulation of the nanomicelles to the tumor of the rat by MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) and the fluorescence image. These results suggested the possibility of the MR-fluorescence dual imaging method in the cancer treatment using the Gd/FD nanomicelle by EPR effect (enhanced permeation and retention effect).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんに対する外科治療では、術前の進展度診断、術中の画像ナビゲーションによる正確な手術、術後の治療効果の評価が重要である。本研究では、新しい高分子ナノミセル(Gd/FDナノミセル)によるDDS(ドラッグデリバリーシステム)を利用して、MR造影剤と蛍光色素をがん病巣に特異的に集積させることにより、MRIによる術前・術後のがん病巣の評価、蛍光画像による術中の画像支援をシームレスに行い、外科治療をより効果的で侵襲の低いもにすることを目的とした。