Osteoblastic calcium signaling response to dynamic stretching stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuya  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (10403651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 和幸  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / 力学的刺激 / メカノトランスダクション / 骨芽細胞 / 骨代謝 / メカニカルストレス / MEMS / 繰り返しストレッチ / カルシウムシグナル応答 / 力学刺激 / メカノバイオロジー / ストレッチ刺激 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have succeeded in improving originally developed cell stretching MEMS device. The improved device can apply cyclic stretching stimuli to the cell with 1Hz frequency and 30mins duration. We have conducted precise observation of osteoblastic calcium signaling response to dynamic and cyclic stretching stimuli.
In case of applying static and held stretch to the cell, the magnitude of increase in intracellular calcium ion concentration was higher than that of the response to dynamic and cyclic stretching. And also duration time of calcium signaling response to static and held stretch was longer than that of dynamic and cyclic stretching stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,骨芽細胞に対して一度だけの伸展を付与し,保持した場合と動的な繰り返し伸展刺激を付与した場合では,細胞のカルシウムシグナル応答の応答特性が異なることが見いだされた.これは,運動など身体運動による力学的刺激が一般的に骨形成を促進するのに対して,歯科矯正において静的かつ持続的な荷重の付与が骨吸収を引き起こすという,力学的刺激の形態が異なると,それに対する骨代謝活動が正反対となる現象に対する細胞レベルでの応答の違いを示唆するものである.この研究課題をさらに進展させることにより,力学的刺激の形態を適切に選択することで骨代謝活動を人為的に制御する技術への発展が期待できる.