Project/Area Number |
17K01366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Haraguchi Ryo 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00393215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳本 潤 地方独立行政法人静岡県立病院機構静岡県立こども病院(臨床研究室), 臨床研究室, その他 (20795330)
松山 高明 昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40349113)
芦原 貴司 滋賀医科大学, 情報総合センター, 教授 (80396259)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生体シミュレーション / 不整脈 / WPW / 小児 / モデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed computer simulations to investigate the relationship between the accessory pathway bundle size, intercellular conductivity, and antegrade conduction. We found that a thick accessory pathway promotes antegrade conduction, high ventricular conductivity promotes antegrade conduction, and high accessory pathway conductivity prevents antegrade conduction. A source-sink mismatch may explain the first two points; an electrotonic current may explain the last one. Our findings provide new insights into the morphological and electrophysiological details of the accessory pathway. In addition, we developed WPW computer simulation systems and programs for both adults and children. These tools will enable us to conduct the next simulation studies for estimating the location of the accessory pathway in pediatric WPW syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
WPW症候群においては先天的に副伝導路が存在するが,心電図異常や頻拍発作が顕在化するのは生後すぐとは限らず人によって様々である.また心筋組織における伝導率は一般に加齢とともに低下する.以上のことから,先天的に副伝導路が存在し,かつ加齢により副伝導路の伝導率が低下することにより,副伝導路を介した伝導が成立するようになるというWPW症候群の顕在化メカニズムの可能性が示唆された.