Development of a New Sonothrombolytic Treatment for Acute Ischemic Stroke with a Complete Occlusion of Cerebral Artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Wang Zuojun  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10758080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / 血栓溶解治療 / 超音波治療 / 超音波 / マイクロバブル / 超音波血栓溶解治療 / マイクロバブル(MB) / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant simulated the movement of MB in the ultrasonic sound field and devised a new ultrasonic thrombolytic treatment that may be used to re-open the brain arteries even completely obstructed by a thrombotic clot.
We have developed a new in vitro middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) model that combines ultrasonic permeability and optical transparency to precisely control the intensity of ultrasonic irradiation to the target and the flow of pseudo-blood in the simulated blood vessels. In addition, a new optical precision measurement method was devised and completed based on the Mie's scattering theory for measuring the size of microbubbles.
We will publish papers on related research results and complete the basic theory of the new treatments for patients with acute cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性期脳梗塞患者の死亡率及び障害率が非常に高いが、その根本的治療は血管を閉塞した血栓の除去である。しかし、患者は血栓溶解治療薬rt-PAの投与を受けても、さらに経頭蓋超音波照射ないし超音波増強剤マイクロバブル(MB)の投与を加えても、半分近くは閉塞血管が再開通しない。
本研究は完全閉塞した脳動脈に対しても早く再開通させられることの実現へ一歩前進した。