Intravital microscopic observation of modulatory actions of the angiogenesis under static magnetic field exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10321861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 晃正  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335374)
森松 嘉孝  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40320163)
永井 亜希子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40360599)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微小血管形成 / イメージング / 電磁界 / 再生医学 / 微小循環 / 血管形成 / 幹細胞 / 電磁界修飾 / ライブ観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Angiogenesis is known to be an important step for bone formation and wound healing. To observe dynamic changes in the angiogenic process under exposure to a static magnetic field, we improved on the traditional closed cranial window method for C57BL/6NCrSlc mice. The improved method allowed for in vivo and repeated imaging of the angiogenesis in mouse brains under the exposure at 80 mT of static magnetic field for about one month. The angiogenic process at early stages seemed to be accelerated with the exposure, although further investigations were required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本観察システムが構築されたことにより血管形成のライブ観察像が得られるとともに、形成過程のタイムコースを同一個体で追跡可能となった。今後、今回の研究だけでなく各種化学的因子の評価など、他の研究における応用可能性を期待できる。また、本実験において生体内の微小血管形成に対する電磁界の関与を示唆するデータが得られた。今後さらに研究を進めることで、再生医学や治療に対する応用が期待される。