Osteoinductivity and osteoconductivity of non-oxide ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Pezzotti Giuseppe  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 教授 (70262962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 修  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00271164)
山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
足立 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化ケイ素 / 人工関節 / 骨伝導 / 骨誘導 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / Slicon nitride / ラマン分光法 / 非酸化物セラミック / バイオセラミックス / 生体医工学 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern medicine, there is an increasing demand for developing a new implant material having high osteoconductivity and, concurrently, antibacterial properties in order to safely perform artificial joint replacement surgery on patients including elderly persons. We previously reported that non-oxide ceramic silicon nitride, which has excellent mechanical properties and biocompatibility, also shows antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus epidermidis and periodontal disease bacteria. However, basic research on the effect of silicon nitride on osteoconduction and osteoinduction has yet not been performed in details. This project clarified the chemistry behind the supportive effect of silicon nitride on osteoblasts and mesenchymal stem cells, and examined whether silicon nitride could be a candidate for the next-generation artificial joint device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化ケイ素は優れた骨伝導性と骨誘導性を有することから、基礎疾患を有する高齢者においても、迅速で強固な骨結合を獲得することが期待できる。窒化ケイ素は超高齢社会において次世代のインプラント材料として有望である。