Measurement of stress level to prevent post traumatic stress disorder by identitying bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (30570254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 修二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任講師 (10325897)
山本 伊佐夫  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (30277917)
光吉 俊二  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (30570262)
中村 光晃  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (30772975)
徳野 慎一  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (40508339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害医療 / 検死・検案 / PTSD / メンタルケア / 音声 / ストレス / メンタルヘルスケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used voice to measure the degree of stress experienced by participants in dental identification workshops for dentists and other professionals when they came in contact with dead bodies during the practical training. We analyzed the changes in mental state before and after the dead body training using our voice-based evaluation index. The results suggested that changes in mental state differed depending on the type of prior training before the dead body training and the experience of identification in the actual setting. It was considered that the degree of stress felt by the participants who had no actual experience was higher in the order of dead bodies, photographs, and manikins. Furthermore, it was suggested that the manikin training may improve the stress tolerance to the first contact with a dead body, and the effectiveness of the manikin training on stress exposure was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声によるストレス評価は、唾液や血液などを用いる手法に比べて、ほとんど非侵襲でかつ手軽に行える。また、自記式アンケートで問題となるレポーティングバイアスも排除できる可能性がある。音声によるストレス評価は簡便で、実習中の限られた時間でも実施が可能だったことは、本技術を実際の災害対応の現場で活用する上で意義がある。過度のストレスに晒される実現場において、業務従事者の心の健康状態を手軽に評価できることは、その後の心的外傷後ストレス障害や併発するうつ病・不安障害などの発症を予見できることに繋がるため重要である。