Development of Prototype for Clinical Temperature Management System of Selective Brain Hypothermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Honma Satoru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60361721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 南  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20311194)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords選択式脳低温療法 / 数理モデル / 制御アルゴリズム / 病態型脳モデル / 試作機 / 温度管理プログラム / 病態型模型脳 / 病態型脳模型 / 制御プログラム / 病態脳数理モデル / Fuzzy適応制御則 / 病態脳模型 / 脳低温療法 / 臓器保存 / 温度制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.The basic theory for a mathematical simulation program used to study temperature management algorithms dedicated to selective cerebral hypothermia is generalized. The results of this study were published in the Japanese and English journals.2. A clinical temperature control system for selective brain hypothermia was designed and developed based on the parameters calculated by mathematical simulations, and the results were presented at a national conference.3. Three kind of human head disease models for mathematical simulation were proposed and two control algorithms for temperature control were designed. And their effectiveness was confirmed. The results of this study were presented at a national conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
選択式脳低温療法専用の脳温管理アルゴリズムを供えた治療装置は実用化されていない.本装置が完成すれば,選択式脳低温療法専用の治療装置として,世界に先がけて実用化への道筋を切り開くことになる.本研究で開発する装置は電力消費を抑えつつ効率的な温度管理を実現するために,数理モデルによるシミュレーションを活用して患者の病態を予測し,患者自身の代謝性産生熱も考慮する温度管理アルゴリズムを組みあわせて,従来より温度管理の精度を高めるのが独創的である.選択式脳低温療法が実現すれば迅速な脳温管理が可能になり,治療中の体幹部の免疫機能を維持することが可能になるので,良好な予後が期待される.