Assessment of myocardial stiffness using the analysis of subtle myocardial deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Toshihiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (80379271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 佳純  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20533293)
中谷 敏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393221)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心不全 / 心エコー / 心筋ストレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ischemic heart disease, the risk of heart failure is affected by myocardial stiffness. However, it has been difficult to estimate regional myocardial stiffness by using conventional echocardiography. We hypothesized that the analysis of subtle myocardial deformation such as early systolic lengthening (ESL) or post-systolic shortening (PSS) by speckle-tracking echocardiography allowed quantitative evaluation of stiffness in the ischemic myocardium. In animal ischemia models, we demonstrated that the analyses of ESL and PSS might be useful to estimate regional myocardial stiffness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓の硬さの計測には、侵襲的なカテーテル法を用いた心内圧と容積の同時測定が必要であるが、臨床でこれを評価することは難しい。したがって、非侵襲的診断法の確立は、循環器領域における最重要課題の一つとみなされている。局所組織の硬さを非侵襲的に推定する方法として集束超音波を利用した方法があるが、動的臓器である心臓においては測定が困難であった。われわれが考案した微細心筋運動解析による推定は臨床でも可能であり、その意義は極めて大きいと考える。