Preclinical study of laparoscopic overhead illumination system using Cadaver and porcine models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takai Akihiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70632917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 泰次  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10272197)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上方照明システム / 腹腔鏡手術 / 陰影の手がかり / 内視鏡手術 / 上方照明デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, a third-generation lighting device with improved thickness, shape, and brightness was completed as a prototype of a lighting device for humans. However, the problem remains that the device has high heat. To solve this problem, in 2020, we made the device improved. As a result, the temperature rises almost disappeared, and the clinical application became possible. We currently prepare for a patent application. Besides, we performed laparoscopic surgery with Cadaver and porcine models using a third-generation lighting device. In particular, we confirmed that the lighting device installed on the abdominal wall did not interfere with the surgical operation by performing multiple surgical procedures in the Cadaver operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,腹腔鏡手術は,外科臨床で重要な位置を占める.しかし,その手術は技術的難易度が高く,安全で質の高い手術を行うためどうすればよいかというのは重要な研究課題である.われわれは,その解決策として,腹腔鏡手術情報の70%を占める手術映像のクオリティーを高めることを考えた.現在,「陰影の手がかり」のない不自然な手術映像を,上方照明システムにより,肉眼視と同様,立体感がある自然に見える手術映像とした.これまでに,腹腔鏡手術用上方照明デバイスは存在せず,本研究成果により,手術の難易度が軽減され,より安全で質の高い手術が提供できることから,国民の健康福祉に貢献できると考えている.