Elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism of taste disorder associated with amyloid beta accumulation, and development of the early diagnosis method for Alzheimer's disease.
Project/Area Number |
17K01416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Koji 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (20237936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 哲也 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
國安 明彦 崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | アルツハイマー / 老人斑 / amyloid beta / PADRE / 味覚野 / リッキングテスト装置 / 認知症 / 味覚障害 / 味覚閾値 / リッキングテスト / 味覚行動学 / 大脳皮質味覚野 / 視床味覚野 / 扁桃体 / 逆行性投射 / 自家蛍光減弱法 / MRI / 鉄染色 / 味覚 / アミロイド / 嫌悪学習 / 嗅球切除 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to establish a non-invasive and early detection method for diagnosis of taste disorder due to Alzheimer’s disease by amyloid beta deposition in the brain using a new MRI technique (phase difference enhanced imaging: PADRE). As a result of comparing the PADRE image of the human amyloid beta transgenic mouse brain with histological staining sections, a positive correlation was observed with regard to the amount and position of iron and amyloid plaques according to the age. As a result of the tracer experiment, it was suggested that the rat cerebral gustatory cortex also had projections from the conventional gustatory cortex and the dorsal and caudal sites. We also investigated to improve the licking test device and the effective taste behavior experimental protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー型認知症は根本的治療法はなく、発症すると短期間のうちに進行する。しかし、早期の発見は薬物治療により進行を緩やかにすることが次第に可能となってきている。従来のMRI撮像技術では出血部位、腫瘍など形態の観察に主眼が置かれていたが、磁性情報を従来のMRI撮像技術に加えたPADRE技術によりより鮮明に老人斑が描出できるようになり、平成25年頃よりMRIにPADREソフトウェアが実装されるようになってきている。一方、認知症の早期には味覚・嗅覚の異常が見られはじめることが指摘されているため、PADRE像での老人斑の量、位置情報を元に認知症の早期診断に利用できることが期待できる。