Assessment of liver elasticity and viscosity using ultrasound shear wave dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Katsutoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20385032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 久  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60381513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / エラストグラフィ / 弾性 / 粘性 / 肝臓 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / 超音波エラストグラフィ / NASH / 男性 / Dispersion / 粘弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shear wave dispersion imaging (SWD) is a newly developed imaging technology for assessing the dispersion slope of shear waves (SWs), which is related to tissue viscosity in diffuse liver disease. Our preclinical and preliminary clinical studies have shown that SW speed is more useful than dispersion slope for predicting the degree of fibrosis and that dispersion slope is more useful than SW speed for predicting the degree of necroinflammation. Thus, dispersion slope, which reflects viscosity, may provide additional pathophysiological insight into diffuse liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、肥満人口の増加に伴い非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の増加が著しい。NASHの問題点は、放置すると肝硬変や肝細胞癌を発生することである。そのため、早期にNASHと診断することが必要である。しかし、NASHの診断には侵襲的な検査である肝生検が必要である。本科研費では、超音波エラストグラフィによる非侵襲的な方法でNASHと診断できる可能性が示唆された。